Serving Montana Agriculture and growing prosperity under the Big Sky

Montana Department of Agriculture

Staff Phone List

Scott Hart Building
(Agriculture/Livestock/Department of Justice)

302 North Roberts
Helena, MT 59601

Mailing Address:
PO Box 200201

Helena, MT 59620-0201

Website   agr.mt.gov
Main Number   444-3144
Fax Number   444-5409
TTY (Telephone Device for the Deaf)   444-6234

Director's Office

Scott Hart Bldg., 2nd Floor
Main Phone: (406) 444-3144 Fax: (406) 444-5409

Director, Christy Clark   444-5440
Deputy Director, Zach Coccoli   444-0132
Attorney, Cort Jensen   444-5402
Deputy Attorney, Vacant   444-5406
Communications Officer, Chelsi Bay   444-3684
Executive Assistant, Jesse May   444-3156

Central Services Division

Scott Hart Bldg., 2nd Floor
Main Phone: (406) 444-3144 Fax: (406) 444-5409

Administrator, Vacant   444-5406
Administrative Assistant, Lindra Davies   444-3144
Accounting
Chief Financial Officer, Cody Pearce   444-5405
Budget Analyst,  Vacant   444-3640
Accountant, MacKenzie Welch   444-5403
Accountant, Brittany Brott   444-5404
Accountant, David Johnson   444-4197
Human Resources (406) 444-0606
Human Resources Manager, Mikal Wilkerson   444-9474
Human Resources Generalist, Traci Merzlak   444-3145
Human Resource Fax Number   444-0606
Office of Information Technology
Chief Information Officer, Todd Magill   444-2934
Network Administrator, Jay Campbell   444-0667
Program Analyst, Vacant   444-9492
Database Developer, Chuck Vopicka   444-4974
Web Application Developer, Ben Harris   444-9562

Agricultural Development Division

Scott Hart Bldg., 3rd Floor
Main Phone: (406) 444-2402 Fax: (406) 444-9442

Agricultural Development & Marketing Bureau
Administrator, Zach Coccoli   444-0132
Bureau Chief, Andy Fjeseth   444-3571
Grants Coordinator, Specialty Crop Block, Jim Auer   444-5424
Business Development/GTA Program Manager, Bailey Kaskie   444-0134
Business Development/SCBG Program Specialist, Vacant   444-3407
Rural Development
Rural Development, Farm & Ranch Loan Manager, Walt Anseth   444-5402
Hail Insurance Technician/Hay Hotline, Dani Jones   444-2402
Hail Insurance Hotline   1-844-515-1571
Hail Customer Service, Mikayla Witter   444-6265
Marketing
Marketing Officer, Marty Earnheart   444-9126
Business Development Specialist, Alicia Hamm   444-5425
Business Development Specialist, Weston Merrill (Billings)   558-9880
Marketing Intern, Vacant  
Website   www.nass.usda.gov/Statistics_by_State/Montana/

State Grain Laboratory Bureau, Great Falls

821 N. 17th St, Great Falls, MT 59403
Main Phone: (406) 452-9561 Fax: (406) 761-2141

Director, Dan Reimer   604-7181
Accounting Clerk, Dawn Miller   604-7182
Administrative Specialist, Michaela DeBoo    604-7183
Ag Technician, Lead Worker, Vacant  
Quality Assurance/Lead Inspector, Adam Gutzwiler    604-7190
Quality Assurance Specialist, Jeff Hofstad   604-7186
Assistant Quality Assurance Specialist, Kari Schiller   604-7185
Grain Inspector, Equipment Specialist, Scott Geda   604-7184
Ag Technician, Michael Birkoski   604-7187
Ag Technician, Vacant   604-7188
Ag Technician, Tom Troxwell   604-7189
Plentywood State Grain Lab

119 N. Jackson St., Plentywood, MT 59254
Main Phone: (406) 756-1000 Fax (406) 761-2141

Ag Technician, Patti Hedges   (406) 765-1005
Ag Technician, Melissa Price   (406) 765-1005
Ag Technician, Zachary Kadrmas   (406) 765-1005

Wheat and Barley Bureau, Great Falls

300 Park Drive, S., Suite 104, Great Falls, MT 59403-3024
Main Phone: (406) 761-7732 Fax: (406) 761-7851

Website   agrwbc.mt.gov
Bureau Chief, Cassidy Marn   604-7593
Administrative Support / Receptionist, Tammy Suek   604-7589
Administrative Assistance / Accountant, Kolleen Spurgin   604-7590
Trade & Marketing Manager, Jason Laird   604-7592
Communications Coordinator, Sam Anderson   604-7591

Agricultural Sciences Division

Scott Hart Bldg., 1st Floor
Main Phone: (406) 444-2944 Fax: (406) 444-9493

Administrator, Ian Foley   444-9454
Program Assistant, Kim Englert   444-2944
Ag Services Bureau

Scott Hart Bldg. 1st Floor, Resource Room 107

Bureau Chief, Beth Eiring   444-9431
Pesticide Compliance Section
Pesticide Compliance Supervisor, Leonard Berry   444-6982
Case Review, Worker Protection, Matt Deaton   444-5953
Pesticide Licensing, Recertification & Registration Section
Pesticide Licensing, Registration, and Training Program Manager, Rory Ruffner   444-3676
Pesticide Registration Specialist, Shaunie Aklestad   444-5471
Pesticide Licensing Specialist, Tari Nyland   444-4900
Training/Development Specialist,  Vacant   444-5512
Pesticide Education Specialist, Lisa Hixson   444-3732
Pesticide Container Recycling Technician, Vacant   431-3204
Vertebrate Pest Specialist, Stephen Vantassel   538-3004
Noxious Weed Section
State Weed Coordinator, Jasmine Chaffee   444-3140
Noxious Weed Free Materials Coordinator, Andrew Lam   444-7819
Noxious Weed Task Force Coordinator, Josh Wagoner   444-7880
Noxious Weed Grant Coordinator, Greta Dige   444-7882
Groundwater Section
Hydrologist, Brett Heitshusen   444-3271
Hydrologist, John Peterson   444-5422

Analytical Laboratory Bureau, Bozeman

McCall Hall, MSU, Bozeman, MT 59717-3620
Main Phone: (406) 577-7917 Fax: (406) 444-7927

Bureau Chief, Jona Verreth   577-7918
Assistant Lab Director, Kelsey Powers   577-7921
Feed & Fert Supervisor, Vacant   577-7919
Chemist/QAO, Jessica Kurzen   577-7922
Chemist, Jaci Konecny   577-7924
Chemist, SooRyong Yoon   577-7925
Analytical Chemist, April Oliver   577-7920
Analytical Chemist, Jessi Langlais   577-7926
Commodity Services Bureau

Scott Hart Bldg.
Main Phone: (406) 444-3730 Fax: (406) 444-9493

Bureau Chief, Vacant   444-2945
Seed Potato, Anhydrous Ammonia & Produce Program Manager, Larry Krum   444-5419
Food Safety Training Coordinator, Andrea Sarchet   444-0131
Produce Safety Compliance Specialist, Jessica Arneson   444-3001
Commodity Section
Commodity Section Manager, Commodity Dealer / Warehouse Program, Bob Ballensky   444-3950
Commodity Services Licensing & Registration Specialist, Kay Deskins   444-0510
Commodity Services Licensing & Registration Specialist, Lori Leaf   444-3691
Field Operations Section,
Feed
& Fertilizer
Commodities Field Operations Section, Seed Program Manager, Ryan Solberg   556-4535
Feed & Fertilizer Specialist, Falina Hutchinson   444-5415
Natural Resources Section
Phyto/CAPS Survey Coordinator, Frank Etzler   444-9066
Entomologist, Alyssa Piccolomini   444-3790
Nursery Specialist, Quarantine, Carson Thomas   444-3428
Organic Section
Organic Program Manager, Georgana Webster   444-9421
Organic Program Specialist, Ed Tyanich   444-7804
Pest Management & Hemp Section
Hemp Program Manager, Vacant   444-0512
Hemp Program Technician, Mikayla Moore   444-5430
Ag Field Technician, Braden Stremcha   444-5517